Regular monitoring of wreck site of �Mercury-2’ carried out
Society Materials 16 November 2005 17:57 (UTC +04:00)
“Regular monitoring of the wreck site of �Mercury-2’ ferry is held,” Latifa Husseynova, the head of the Caspian Complex Ecologic Monitoring Board under the Ecology and Natural Resources Ministry, told Trend.
According to Husseynova, in accordance with the results of the research carried out in the wreck site, there was no oil leakage from containers of the ferry. “Phisical, chemical and biological samples did not show any changes in the territory. The last research was carried out in September,” she added.
A total number of researches carried out in the Caspian Sea in 2005 comprised 13. “The Azerbaijani experts are currently participated in the monitoring of water area of Russia, Kazakhstan, Iran and Turkmenistan. The monitoring is conducted at expense of the World Bank (WB), the UN and Ecologic Fund,” Husseynova stressed.