Meeting of Election Commission established under Azerbaijan Justice Ministry was held
Society Materials 6 July 2006 21:10 (UTC +04:00)
On July 6, the meeting of the Election commission established under the Ministry of Justice of Azerbaijan was held with the participation of the justice minister Fikrat Mammadov, Trend reports with reference to the Ministry of Justice.
For the purpose to transfer the cooperation of the non-governmental organizations with the Ministry of Justice to a new form, Collegium has developed and confirmed The right to realize a public control on the activity of correctional facilities and participation of public in correction of prisoners.
According to the document, an Election commission was created for the formation of the Public committee for the realization of public control and conducting of consultations with governmental and non-governmental organizations.
Delivering a report at the first meeting of the election commission, Mammadov spoke about the responsibilities of the Commission, provision of the transparency in the activity of the penal system and the importance of creating Public committee.
Delivering a report at the meeting, Rovshan Mustafayev, the director of the Human Rights Institution of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Haji Salman, deputy chairman of the Caucasus Moslem Department, Shafiyat Hasanova, the member of the collegium of advocates, Dilara Valiyeva, department chief of Ombudsman office, assessed the reforms held in the penal system and the importance of the Public committee.
Besides, discussions were held on the proposals and programs of several law-protectors and non-governmental organizations trying to participate in the activity of the Public commission.