Azerbaijani Chairman of Parliamentary Commission: In Near Future Representatives of Regional Appeal Courts of Azerbaijan to be Appointed
Society Materials 19 June 2007 17:15 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend I.Alizade / Ali Huseynov, the Chairman of the Permanent Parliamentary Commission of Azerbaijan on Law Policy and State Building, has stated that conditions for the functioning of newly formed regional Appeal Courts have been created.
The MP, who underlined the importance of the decision to liquidate the Appeal Court of the Republic under juridical reforms in order to create five regional Appeal Courts, much organizational work has been carried out due to the decree of President Ilham Aliyev in 2006.
First Mammadov, the chairman of the Juridical Council and Juridical Minister, Ramie Rayed, the chairman of the Supreme Court of Azerbaijan and Fakir Geraldo the Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan visited regions of the country. The corresponding bodies of the Executive Administration had a range of measures for the creation of conditions for regional Appeal Courts.
"The decision of the Parliament will be in force after a month, as stated in the inquiry of the President, Ilham Aliyev. During June the changeover should be implemented and organizational issues should be solved," Huseynov noted.
Making things clear, the principles on the basis of which people will be appointed to posts in the Regional Appeal Courts; the chairman said that the requirements are similar to other State figures, and will be used for employees of Regional Appeal Courts. They will be appointed after test exams.
According to Huseynov, the composition of the Regional Appeal Courts has not been completely formed yet, only seven judges have been appointed.
In near the future one of the judges will be appointed chairman in compliance with the President's decree.