We Need Patriots and Activists to Revive Congress of World Azerbaijanis: CWA Chairman
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr. Trend S.Ilhamgizi / The new Chairman of the Congress of World Azerbaijanis (CWA), Gulamirza Sabri Tebrizi, informed Trend from London that he is prepared to bring together the organization's activists to eliminate breakdowns in communication of the organization.
The 9th CWA congress took place on 7-8 July in the German city of Kiel as a result of which the Professor of British Edinburgh University, Gulamirza Sabri Tebrizi, was elected Chairman of the organization. Up to now, the position of the CWA Chairman was held by Javad Derahti.
Tebrizi said that he was not going to take this position lightly. "I have never taken leading position and not had a goal. However, I am glad to be elected to this position. The representatives of the Government of Azerbaijan also congratulated me on my success," he added.
. "It (the Congress) needs to do much to overcome the complicated situation. It is possible that over the last six years, the activities of organization have not obtained appreciable results. All activities of the congress have come to empty words and nonsense propaganda. As a congress, the organization is very weak. There are not any reports which would provide an opportunity to speak of the results of the last six years activities," Tebrizi underlined.
After his visit to Baku, Tebrizi plans to hold a meeting with the newly elected members of the Executive Board of the CWA and resolve the problems of the organization over the next one to two years. According to the newly elected Chairman of the CWA, special attention in the activity of the organization should not be paid to empty propaganda, but patriotism. "I will be in the ranks of those patriots who think of the 50 mln Azeri people and will provide material and moral support to them. I asked the deceased nationwide leader of Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev, about the difference between the State Committee and Co-ordination Council of World Azerbaijanis which was headed by him. The co-ordination council should protect the rights of 50 mln Azerbaijanis which State can not, he said. We should be close to Azerbaijanis residing in various countries of the world, maintain Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and problems of South Azerbaijan as the focus of attention," the CWA Chairman said.
The new Chairman of the organization intends to bring together his people in the Congress and appoint them. Touching upon structure changes, Tebrizi said that currently the chairman is elected not by congress, but by the Executive Board.
"We should revive the CWA. For this, we need active people who love their native land. We will work in all areas with them," Tebrizi said.
According to him, the organization that parted from the congress decided to unite. "Ahmad Obali phoned me to congratulate me; he expressed his intention to unite with the CWA. I am going to negotiate with Mahmud Chohragani. All South Azerbaijanis should unite to fight for the rights of South Azerbaijan. It is one of my key goals," the CWA Chairman said.
The CWA was established in 1997 in the USA. The goal of the organization is to protect the rights of world Azerbaijanis and fight for an independent South Azerbaijan.