Georgian government suspends road construction to Anaklia port
Construction Materials 17 January 2020 14:26 (UTC +04:00)
The issue of building a road and railways leading to the deep sea port of Anaklia has been removed from the agenda of Government of Georgia, First Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia Irakli Karseladze said, Trend reports citing Georgian media.
The decision was made in connection with the termination of the agreement between the Anaklia Development Consortium and the Government of Georgia
The construction of the road and railway was an obligation of the Georgian authorities as part of the project of construction of the port. The Roads Department of Georgia was supposed to build an 18-kilometer road, for which 11 million lari ($ 3.8 million) were allocated from the state budget in 2019.
"Should the government spend several hundred million lari on the road to a port that has not yet been built? However, we hope that it will be built,” Karseladze said.
The Georgian government announced the final termination of the agreement with the Anaklia Development Consortium on January 9, 2020, after the investor was unable to fulfill the obligations for the seventh time in December 2019 and provided the government with documentation on loan agreements with banks.
After that, the authorities started the procedures for preparing new tender proposals for the port construction project.
The construction of the deep sea port of Anaklia began in December 2017.
At the moment, the construction of the port is stopped.