Turkmenistan to build new bus terminals in districts
Construction Materials 28 January 2020 15:37 (UTC +04:00)
ASHGABAT, Turkmenistan, Jan. 28
Turkmenistan’s Muhammet-Balkan local company will build new bus terminals in Balkan, Dashoguz, Lebap and Mary districts, Trend reports referring to the Turkmen Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs.
The company won the international tender announced by the Turkmen Ministry of Construction and Architecture to build the facilities.
The terminals will be constructed with equity participation of the Ministry of Industry and Communications.
The main tasks set for a private company are the use of innovative technologies in the construction and provision of facilities with necessary materials, ensuring their reliability and creating the most favorable conditions for passengers.
Muhammet-Balkan has experience in building such facilities. The bus terminal of international class, located along the Ashgabat-Dashoguz highway, was commissioned by the company in September 2014.
The possibility of creating a modal highway in Central Asia with the access to Turkey is being discussed in Ashgabat. Turkmenistan is also ready to act as an active partner and participant in the Europe – Caucasus – Asia (TRACECA) transport corridor program.
Another significant example is the project of the Central Asia - Middle East (Uzbekistan-Turkmenistan-Iran-Oman) new transport corridor, initiated by Turkmenistan.
Turkmenistan may become the biggest international transport and transit center, contributing to the effective development of interstate ties throughout the Eurasian continent with the opportunity to effectively use all types of transport - railway, planes, ships and vehicles, experts said.