Russia expects growth in exports of building materials to Azerbaijan
Construction Materials 9 December 2020 16:10 (UTC +04:00)
The demand for building materials in the Azerbaijani market will grow in the coming years, Consultant of the Russian Trade Representation in Azerbaijan Nikolay Bondov said, Trend reports citing the Trade Representation of Russia in Azerbaijan.
Bondov made the speech at an online conference on the start of the international business mission of construction industry manufacturers on December 8
As Bondov noted, Russian building materials, due to the optimal ratio of price and quality, may become one of the drivers of growth in the export of non-resource non-energy goods to Azerbaijan.
Russian manufacturers of building materials should certainly consider more carefully the possibility of supplies to Azerbaijan, he added.
The main topics of discussion at the online conference were: measures of state support for Russian manufacturers and exporters; export prospects for construction products; the best cases and successful practices of Russian companies.
Experts - trade representatives of Russian in Germany, Spain, Norway, Czech Republic, Mongolia, Vietnam, heads of departments of the Ministry of Industry and Trade of Russia, RF CCI, REC JSC gave their recommendations on entering foreign markets.
The business mission, which will last until late December 2020, will be attended by Russian companies working in the construction sector and actively developing export distribution channels, as well as those manufacturers who are just planning to start exporting activities. Meetings with buyers and distributors from the CIS countries and far abroad will be organized for Russian enterprises.