Uzbekistan, Turkey in talks over construction of medical cluster
Construction Materials 17 December 2020 10:59 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan and Turkey discussed a project on the construction of a medical cluster in the Karakalpakstan Republic, Trend reports referring to the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Turkey.
The mentioned issue was discussed by the First Deputy Minister of Health of Uzbekistan Amrillo Inoyatov, governor of the Beruniy district of Karakalpakstan Republic Atabek Saparbayev, and vice-president of Promedis Group Serkan Ergen.
The parties discussed a project to create a medical cluster for 500 people on the territory of the Beruniy district. At the initial stage, it is planned to build a urological center, ready to serve 60 people at the same time, as well as a modern hotel for the convenience of visitors to the medical cluster.
According to the information, it is planned to attract funds from international financial institutions and concessional loans in the amount of $200 million for the implementation of the project.
After trilateral consultations, the parties agreed to accelerate measures to determine the terms of financing and develop a feasibility study for the project.
To this end, a visit of the Promedis Group technical group to Uzbekistan is scheduled for December this year.
Promedis Group has its headquarters and main warehouse in Istanbul, and branch offices in Ankara, Izmir, and Tuzla Free Zone. With up to 80 employees, Promedis Group is the customers’ preferred solution partner in project management, sales, after-sales technical service, and training, as it has been for the past 30 years.