Azerbaijani Government Reveals Short-term Goals for Employment Development in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 14 November 2007 14:06 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr S. Babayeva / The Azerbaijani Government has defined its employment goals for 2008 to 2011. Training centres, labour exchanges and fairs are planned to be established, the Government reported.
The plans of the Government include the creation of favourable development conditions for small-scale and middle-scale entrepreneurship; the support of investment activity for efficient employment development; improvement of social security for the unemployed and those searching for a job; and the strengthening of the institutional infrastructure for improving dynamic correspondence between demand and supply at labour markets.
Job market monitoring showed that the economically active population in Azerbaijan made up 4.027mln in 2006, which is 385,700 people more than in 1995. According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, the unemployment rate was 6.3% in the first quarter of 2007, but in 2006 it was 7.7%.