Azerbaijan Coordinates Visa Forms with British Optaglio Company
Business Materials 24 January 2008 19:29 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 24 January /corr. Trend I.Khalilova / Azerbaijan's Ministry of Finances is co-ordinating the visa forms with the British company of Optaglio, the winner of tender on preparation of visa forms, a source stated at Azerbaijan's Ministry on 24 January. Various forms will be discussed by the end of the week.
The specialists of the company should coordinate the closing variants of the visa forms with London office and present them to the confirmation of the Finance Ministry in the coming weeks. Some 500,000 visa forms should be prepared for foreigners coming to Azerbaijan
Optaglio proposed making the new forms for €199,000 for 60 days.
Generally the bid was attended by five companies. The Polish Factory of Securities took second place in the bidding. The company suggested making the forms for €345,000 for 110 days, along with another bid from the Ukrainian Polygraphic Complex for $450,000 for 16 or 17 weeks
In addition, the bid was attended by Lithuanian Carsu Pasarlius and Estonian Vaba Maa.
Under the agreement of the tender, the visa form should be made up from paper stock which meets world standards.