Azerbaijani-Polish Links to Strengthen in 2008
Business Materials 1 February 2008 15:54 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 1 February/ corr. Trend I. Khalilova/ The schedule of the visits between Azerbaijan and Poland for 2008 mainly covers the visits by the Azerbaijani high-ranking officials to Warsaw, Kshishtof Kraevskiy, the ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary of Poland to Azerbaijan said.
According to the ambassador, Ramil Usubov, the interior minister of Azerbaijan has been invited to pay a return visit to Warsaw in the second half of May. The Polish interior minister paid a visit to Azerbaijan in 2007. The inter-government agreement on the cooperation is expected to be signed within the framework of the visit.
"The Polish specialists will be able to hold seminars and training on border control," Kraevski said.
According to Kraevski, the minister of foreign affairs of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov is expected to pay an official visit to Poland. The Ministries of the Foreign Affairs of both countries have many issues to discuss including the Euro integration, cooperation within energy security and in NATO as well, he said. Ombudsman Elmira Suleymanova paid a visit to Warsaw in January during which time she signed a Cooperation Agreement with her Polish counterpart.
The ambassador did not rule out the possibility of the visit by the chairman of the Polish parliament to Azerbaijan at the end of the year.