Azerbaijan’s Construction Companies Actively Join Market of Western Kazakhstan
Business Materials 22 February 2008 20:54 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 22 February /corr. Trend I.Khalilova / The interest of the Azerbaijani construction companies to join Western Kazakhstan is increasing and currently five Azeri construction companies are working there, said the Head of the representation of the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promoting Fund (AZPROMO) in Aktau, Elshan Gurbanov.
"A strong company A+A already works in the market of Western Kazakhstan in the spheres of housing construction and oil service sector. The company represents Azerbaijan's not only economic, but also humanitarian point of view," he said.
Currently talks are being held with the Azerbaijani construction company AKKORD Inshaat to join the Kazakhstan's market. The Company intends to participate in the industrial construction in Kazakhstan (roads, bridges, industrial buildings).
"We would like to work in the directions bringing profits to the organization," he said. According to him, at present, it is necessary for the AZPROMO Representation to interfere in the issues presenting niches for the development of the Azerbaijani business.