One Vacancy for every 4 Applicants in Azerbaijan in January
Business Materials 18 April 2008 15:07
Azerbaijan, Baku, 17 April / Trend corr I. Khalilova/ By 1 April 2008, 45,317 unemployed people were officially registered in Azerbaijan, with 48% of them being women. Unemployment increased by 0.015% in the first quarter of 2008 with one vacancy for every 4 applicants in the country, the State Statistical Committee reported.
Over the reported period, the labour capable population in the country equalled 4.299mln (4.021mln employed). Of them, 1.377mln work as hired employees - 21% in the production sector: 13.4% work in the field of industry, 4.8% in construction, and 2.8% in agriculture, forestry and fishing. Some 25.2% of employees work in the field of education, 19.6% in wholesale and retail centres, car repair, domestic devises repair, 10% in the health and social service field, 6.9% in transport and communications, 6% in communal and social sectors, 4.9% in real estate sale/purchase/leasing operations, 3.9% in State management and defence, 2.5% in other sectors.
In January-February, the number of the expatriates engaged in economic activities comprised 4,500, with 1,300 engaged in industry, 1,300 in construction, 900 in real estate operations, 500 in trade, 200 in education, 100 in transport and communications and 200 in other fields.
The average unemployment allowance totals AZN 105.7.