Azerbaijan to Attend OIE Session in Paris
Business Materials 25 April 2008 14:24 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 25 April / Trend corr S. Babayeva/ Azerbaijan will participate in the 76th general session of the World Organization for Animal Health (OIE ) to take place in Paris on 25-29 May. Ismayil Hasanov, head of Azerbaijan State Veterinary Service, will represent Azerbaijan at the conference, OIE reported on 24 April.
"Delegates from 172 countries and from over 30 international organizations will met to discuss animal health and the improvement of animal protection in the world," OIE reported.
The agenda of the conference includes passing international standards on the safety of world trade with animals and animal products, the struggle against animal diseases and the improvement of veterinary services and the filling of vacant positions in the OIE commissions.
The President and Director General of OIE, Minister and Deputy Ministers of OIE countries including Bulgarian Prime Minister, Agriculture Ministers of Iran and Tanzania, and Secretary of the US State Agriculture Department will attend the opening ceremony.