Azerbaijan Represented at the International Best Building Competition 2008
Business Materials 4 October 2008 14:37 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 4 October / corr Trend U.Ismayilova / Azerbaijan is participating at the 16th meeting of the International Association of Architects Unions (IAAU) Coordination Council and at the same time the 8th meeting of the Council of Chief Architects of CIS member-countriesї capitals, ongoing in Minsk from 2 to 5 October, Azerbaijani Union of Architects informed.
Elbay Kazimzade, member of IAAU Coordination Council, First Secretary of the Countryїs Union of Architects, represents Azerbaijan in these events.
The 16th International IAAU Show Competition for the best project (building) of 2008 will be held in a context of event scheduled for the International Architecture Day.
Azerbaijan is to submit five projects to this competition.
IAAU was established in 1992 and united the unions of architects of Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Ukraine and Russia, also Kiev, Moscow, Saint-Petersburg. The organization regularly conducts such arrangements every year in one of the CIS countries capital by turn.
The 15th meeting of IAAU Coordination Council took place in Moscow in October 2007.