Azerbaijani to discuss Organization for Railroad Cooperation’s working program in Moscow
Business Materials 13 April 2009 19:02 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 13 / Trend E. Ismayilov /
Issues of the Organization for Railroad Cooperation's working program over 2010 and next years will be discussed at the 24-th conference with participation of directors general of railroads of Organization for Railroad Cooperation in Moscow on April 20-24, press-service head of the Azerbaijani State Railroad Nadir Azmammadov said on April 13.
Final budget of the organization for late 2009 and budget for early 2010, determination of place and time, as well as preliminary agenda of the 25-th conference of directors general of railroads are planned to be considered at the meeting, Azmammadov said.
Results of 2008 will be considered and summarized at the meeting.
The Organization for Railroad Cooperation is the international organization established at the meeting of Ministers of Railroad Transport in Sofia (Bulgaria) on June 28, 1956. The organization aims to develop international freight and passenger transportation, create united railroad transport sphere in Eurasian region, increase competitiveness of transcontinental railroad routes, as well as promote technical progress and scientific-technical cooperation in railroad transport.
Over 27 countries participate in the work of the Organization for Railroad Cooperation as the intergovernmental organization, such as Azerbaijan, Albania, Byelorussia, Bulgaria, Hungary, Vietnam, Georgia, Iran, Kazakhstan, China, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Cuba, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Mongolia, Poland, Russia, Romania, Slovakia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Ukraine, Czechia and Estonia. Moreover, German, French, Greek, Finnish, Serbian railroads and Railroad Dior - Shopron - Ebenfurt CJSC will participate as supervisors in the organization.