Baku to host int'l EITI conference in September
Business Materials 4 June 2009 14:56 (UTC +04:00)
Kazakhstan, Astana, June 4 / Trend , K. Konirova/
Baku will host Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative conference in September, EITI International Secretariat Member Ilgilab Ahmadov said to Trend correspondent at the second national conference entitled Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative in Kazakhstan held in Astana.
Azerbaijan is a first country to join this initiative and meets its standards. We will enhance EITI-implemented areas," Ahmado said.
He said Azerbaijan will share experience with other countries as a part of EITI.
"EITI conference is expected to be held in Baku in September. Countries who are willing to study our experience will attend. About 130 countries are expected to join EITI," Ahmadov said.
Azerbaijan joined EITI in 2003 and began to realize it 2004. All oil companies in Azerbaijan have joined the initiative.
All companies are involved with the initiative. The fact that even companies who have joined the EITI do not report in Kazakhstan is nonsense. The PSA is not the main point here. EITI reports are specialized and do not affect companies' commercial interests, he said.