Azerbaijani State Railway Administration shifts to new tickets sale system
Business Materials 9 June 2009 15:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 9 / Trend , E.Ismayilov/
For the first time passenger train tickets will be sold from the ticket offices in the city, using the automated ticketing system in Azerbaijan's Ganja city on June 15, Press Secretary of the Azerbaijan State Railway Administration (ASRA) Nadir Azmammadov said on June 9. Tickets will be sold not in the box office at the railway station, but ticket offices in the city.
The new system will allow residents of the Ganja city to buy tickets on all fronts, both domestically and on international trips. Tickets can be purchased as a one or two ways.
The process of installing the necessary equipment in the box office of Ganja and connecting them to a single web-server of the ASRA has finished. It is planned to apply the new ticket system to other stations located in the western region of the country.