Mill complex to be launched in Baku grain terminal
Business Materials 10 June 2009 16:40 (UTC +04:00)
Kazakhstan, Astana, June 10 / Trend , K.Arynova/
A new mill complex will be launched in the territory of the Baku grain terminal in September 2009, said director of the department for foreign economic activity of JSC "Food Contract Corporation" Kazakhstan Daulet Uvashev.
"All the necessary equipment has been brought and they are currently being installed, so the complex should function by September this year," Uvashev said.
Earlier, it was planned to launch the mill complex in the territory of the Baku grain terminal in February-March 2009. However, the project was delayed due to taxation problems on the import of equipment, said Uvashev.
Construction of mill complex began in the second half of 2007 on a parity basis with the Azerbaijani side.
"After launching the complex, Kazakhstan will be able not only to sell its grain, but also its productions - flour and bread on the Caucasus market," Uvashev said.
JSC Baku Grain Terminal with capacity of 500,000-800,000 tons of grain a year was put in operation on April 4, 2007. Wheat from Kazakhstan is delivered to the terminal by sea route from the Aktau port, as well as by rail via Russia. The presence of the terminal enables Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan to form grain stocks on the transit Caucasus, as well as export it to Georgia, Turkey and North Africa.