Azerbaijan provides protection of labor market as part of anti-crisis measures
Business Materials 25 June 2009 19:39 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 25 / Trend , U.Ismayilova/
As part of anti-crisis measures, one of the key aims of the Azerbaijani government is to ensure maximum labor market with local personnel, Head of the Azerbaijani Labor and Social Protection Ministry Migration Department Rauf Tagiyev said on June 25.
"At the same time, all the entrepreneurs in Azerbaijan will be set up to involve local staff in the work at their enterprises," Tagiyev said.
On June 4, the Azerbaijani Cabinet of Ministers approved the rules for determining the quota for migrant workers and the migration department will submit the projected quota to the Cabinet three months before late 2009, Tagiyev said.
"All these measures are taken to protect the domestic labor market and provide Azerbaijani citizens with jobs," Tagiyev said.
The head of the department believes that increasing Azerbaijan penalties up to 30,000-35,000 manats, as well as introducing the state fee for the use of migrant labor up to 1,000 manat makes local entrepreneurs hire mainly Azerbaijani workers.
"At present entrepreneurs employ migrant workers, only if necessary," Tagiyev said.
On June 25, the official exchange rate is 0.8041 manat to $1.