Cost of permission for stay of foreigners in Azerbaijan increased
Business Materials 1 July 2009 22:57 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 1 July / Trend /
On June, Azerbaijan's Parliament ratified amendments to some legislative acts regarding the introduction of "single window" for the regulation of migration processes.
Upon the changes to the Law on Entry, Exit to Country and Passports, to obtain permission for temporary stay in Azerbaijan, or the extension of up to three months, the state duty was determined at 30 manat, up to six months - 60 manat, up to one year - 120 manat, for students - 40 manat. The cost of permanent residence in the territory of Azerbaijan is 300 manat, for resuming the decision to issue a registration list and extension of period - 10 manat.
The law also included a new item envisaging payment of state fee for the extension of temporary residence in the territory of Azerbaijan up to one month at 30 manat, two months - 60 manat, two to three months - 90 manat.
Official rate on July 1 is 0.8042 AZN/USD.