Azerbaijan increases production of cars
Business Materials 23 June 2010 15:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 23 / Trend /
In January-April Azerbaijan imported 14.200 cars, less by 36.3 percent last year, the State Statistics Committee said.
According to the State Statistics Committee, total value of passenger cars imported in January-April amounted to about $117.3 million, which is 19.3 percent less than in January-April 2009.
In January-April Azerbaijan imported 1,384 units of trucks, less by 54.6 percent in January-April last year. The total value of imported cars totaled more than $28,8 million, less by 25.8 percent last year.
In January-April, the republic imported 290 units of buses, which was 5.1 percent more than in January-April last year. Buses were imported to the amount of about $15 million in January-April, which is 8.4 percent more than the same period of the last year.
In January-May Azerbaijan produced 202 units of trucks. It also produced 181 units of passenger cars the same period, which is six times more than the same period of the last year.