Uzbek Stock Exchange Tashkent's turnover reduces by 28 percent
Business Materials 5 January 2011 14:53 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Jan. 5 / Trend D.Azizov /
The turnover of the Uzbek Republican Stock Exchange "Tashkent" in 2010 decreased by 28.4 percent  compared to 2009 and amounted to 64.379 billion soums, a source in the Stock Exchange said.
About 179.5 million shares (a decrease by 17.5 percent) of 153 joint stock companies (reduction by 2.1 times) were sold at the exchange auctions in 2010.
The share of the primary market in the structure of exchange turnover was 31.5 percent in 2010 compared to 20.5 percent in last year. The entire volume of the primary market was represented by additional issue of shares.
Turnover of the secondary market in 2010 decreased by 38.4 percent - to 44.027 billion soums. The turnover of the secondary market amounted to 68.4 percent of total exchange turnover compared to 79.5 percent a year earlier.
About 47.740 shares of 2 JSCs totaling $ 549.240 were sold for hard currency compared to 2.675 million shares of 19 JSCs totaling $12.029 million a year earlier.
There are no comments about such a sharp decline in trading.
Republican Stock Exchange "Tashkent" was established in 1994. Its founders are investment, brokerage and insurance companies, as well as the State Property Committee of Uzbekistan. Market organizes primary and secondary trading of privatized companies' shares and bonds (around 370 companies). Members of the exchange are more than 100 investment institutions.
In 2009, total trade on "Toshkent" decreased compared to 19.6 percent - up to 89.978 billion soums in 2008.
The official exchange rate is 1640.55manat to $1 Jan. 5.