Latvian trade mission to visit Azerbaijan to develop tourism projects
Business Materials 14 May 2011 17:22 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 14 / Trend /
A Latvian trade mission plans to visit Azerbaijan in June 2011 to strengthen cooperation between entrepreneurs of both countries, to develop the tourism projects. This decision was made during the IV meeting of the Azerbaijani-Latvian intergovernmental commission on economic, scientific-technical and cultural cooperation, held in Riga on May 12, AzerTaj state news agency said.
A Latvian delegation headed by Minister of Transport Uldis Augulis, an Azerbaijani delegation headed by Minister of Transport Ziya Mammadov, as well as Azerbaijani Ambassador to Latvia Elman Zeynalov attended the meeting.
The delegation members also exchanged views in the field of culture and tourism. They stressed the need for information exchange to promote and encourage tourism potential of Azerbaijan and Latvia, the mutual holding press-tours to familiarize with tourism opportunities, culture and traditions of both countries.
The sides discussed the current state of economic relations between Azerbaijan and Latvia, the cooperation within the EU-Azerbaijan and in particular the Eastern Partnership program. They appreciated the achieved results. It was stressed that the mutual visits of the presidents will give impetus to bilateral relations between the countries.
The participants stressed the important role of the memorandum of understanding signed between the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and the Latvian Investment and Development Agency while developing the bilateral cooperation.
A decision was made to conduct Days of Foodstuffs in Azerbaijan and Latvia in 2011.
The views on the energy sector in both countries were also exchanged. The parties agreed to continue cooperation in the sphere of alternative and renewable energy, engineering and metallurgy sectors, to explore the possibilities of using Latvia's gas, heating and electrical measuring devices in Azerbaijan.
It was proposed for Azerbaijan to use the Latvian ports and transit corridors to transport export and import cargoes within the cooperation in the transport sector.