Economic development ministry of Azerbaijan to introduce online-payment service
Business Materials 1 July 2011 22:38 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 1 /Trend, A.Akhundov/
According to the strategy of the Economic Development Ministry of Azerbaijan for 2011, it is planned to start using tools for online-payment of fees, Advisor to the Minister Tahir Mirkishili said on Friday during the presentation of a new electronic control system and an updated website Economic Development Ministry.
"This will lead to significant time savings when submitting documents for payment of state duties," said Mirkishili.
According to him, in 2011 there are plans to expand high-speed intranet of the Ministry, connecting the head office of the Ministry in Baku with regional offices across the country, including in Nakhchivan.
"Electronization of internal management of the Ministry provides the basis for the introduction of electronic services to be provided in the future," said Mirkishili.
He said the ministry will also expand introduction of 3G technologies.
"It is also planned to make greater use of electronic signatures for signing and archiving of documents, to verify signatures, ensure security of documents," said Mirkishili.
In addition, he said, in 2011, licenses for activities associated with the colour and precious metals, and other species, including the exchange activity will be issued in the form of electronic services.
"It is also planned to issue certificates of quality and origin in electronic form, which includes online-payment of fees, integration with other agencies, creating registry permissions," said Mirkishili.
In 2011, it is expected to begin electronic management of public investment projects and to complete construction of an interactive map of public programs.