Turkmenistan completes laying down railroad to Kazakhstan
Business Materials 19 July 2011 13:35 (UTC +04:00)
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, July 19 / Trend H. Hasanov /
"Turkmen Railways" has completed laying down the railway through the northern section of the 444-kilometer-transnational main line "North-South" to the Kazakhstan border, the "Neutral Turkmenistan" newspaper reported.
The matter rests in constructing a transport corridor that will run across three countries with a total length of 686 km, including 146 km through Kazakhstan, 470 km through Turkmenistan, and 70 km through Iran.
The Uzen - Kyzylkaya - Bereket - Etrek - Gorgan railway will significantly increase the export and transit potential, as well as the competitiveness of national economies of the participating countries.
The projected traffic volume in the first year of operation is up to 5.5 million tons.
The new corridor is expected to operate at maximum efficiency when its southern branch, from Bereket to the border between Turkmenistan and Iran, is built.
It will increase turnover of goods several times, and trade turnover between the three countries and the Gulf countries in the future.