Azerbaijani bank plans to enter Islamic banking market in neighboring countries
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 10 / Trend A.Akhundov /
The International Bank of Azerbaijan (IBA) intends to enter markets of the neighboring countries with its own Islamic banking products, the IBA chairman of board Jahangir Hajiyev said in an interview with The business year.
"For the first time in Azerbaijan's history, we are planning to establish a new office in the field (Islamic banking), enabling the country to become a regional center for Islamic financing. This decision was made bearing in mind the favorable geopolitical situation of the country and the availability of the markets in neighboring countries, such as Russia and Kazakhstan. There are also many opportunities to enter other markets. IBA has expressed its desire to host the Annual Caspian Forum on Islamic Banking. Thus, Baku may also become a center for the development of new tools to attract Islamic financing," Hajiyev said.
Azerbaijan has great potential for the development of this market, Hajiyev told Trend on Thursday.
"Prospects are very large, since this market has not been mastered by the Azerbaijani banks. It needs to be developed. In this segment there is a huge number of products, and there are many tools that we can attract. Now we actually stand aside from this," Hajiyev said.
In the future, the IBA plans to provide Islamic banking in the countries where it has subsidiaries, the first deputy chairman of the IBA, Emil Mustafayev, told Trend earlier.
International Bank of Azerbaijan was established in 1992 as the successor of the Azerbaijan branch of "Vnesheconombank". IBA holds a dominant position in the country's banking sector. The state share in charter capital of the bank is 50.2 per cent, the remaining shares are distributed among private legal entities and individuals.
The official exchange rate is 0.786 AZN to $1 on May 10.