Uzbek delegation to discuss security and stability within OSCE
Business Materials 24 August 2012 17:03 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Aug. 24 / Trend D. Azizov /
The Uzbek delegation will attend the OSCE Twentieth Economic and Environmental Forum, which will take place in Prague on September 12-14, a government source told Trend on Friday.
According to the source, "Promoting security and stability through good governance" will be the main theme of the forum this year.
A wide range of issues related to the fight against corruption, money laundering, financing of terrorism are planned to be discussed within the meeting.
Moreover, the agenda includes strengthening of a civil society and participation of the media in support for good governance, integrity and transparency of state governance bodies.
The ultimate purpose of the meeting is to assess the degree of implementation of OSCE commitments in preventing and combating corruption.
The discussions will focus on renewing and intensifying political cooperation of 56 OSCE member-states in this area.
Uzbekistan has been an OSCE member since February 1992.
The Uzbek representative office under the OSCE began working in 1994.
In July 2006 the Uzbek government and the OSCE signed a memorandum on establishing a position of the OSCE Project Coordinator in Uzbekistan.
At present, a total of 30 OSCE projects are being implemented in the country.
The Uzbek delegations participate in the annual meetings of the OSCE Council of Foreign Ministers at the level of foreign minister or deputy foreign minister.
The Uzbek delegation headed by Foreign Minister participated in the OSCE Summit in Astana on December 1-2, 2010. The text of the final declaration of the summit reflects Uzbekistan's position, in particular on Afghanistan's issues.