Feasibility study of new lines and stations construction of Baku Metro to be completed before end of year
Business Materials 10 September 2012 11:36 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 10 / Trend E.Ismayilov /
The process of preparing a feasibility study of a new line and stations of the Baku metro route Memar Ajami - Azi Aslanov will be completed before the year end, the representative of the Ukrainian company Ukrspetstonnelproekt Yevgeny Ignatovich, who is the principal engineer of the project, told reporters in Baku on Monday.
He said that according to the urban environment and the requirements two or three stations will be designed in this direction.
"There is a strong likelihood that there will be three stations," Ignatovich said.
Currently, work is underway to collect data, in particular photography, architectural design, it's also necessary to clarify the geological data on the groundwater level.
Ignatovich said that in 2013 work will be conducted for the preparation of technical documentation and in the case of the absence of financial problems construction may begin next year.
Construction work will be carried out by Ukrainian company Interbudtunnel, which, like Ukrspetstonnelproekt, is part of the Interbudmontazh Construction Association.