Iran, Turkey to streamline rail transit
Business Materials 10 October 2012 15:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct.10/ Trend G.Mehdi/
The rail transit process at the joint border of Razi-Khoy between Iran and Turkey will be streamlined, the IRIB reported.
Reducing the cargo release time and boosting the volume of transited goods are among the main advantages of the project.
On September 25, the Islamic Republic of Iran Railways managing director said Iran has the capacity to transit 30 million tons of goods to Central Asia via the rail network.
Abdol-Ali Saheb-Mohammadi added that Iran has developed plans to establish 10,000 kilometres of railroad across the country.
A rail transit corridor will be extended from the Caspian Sea coasts in Iran to Azerbaijan and then to Russia and Finland which will reduce the current transport costs by 30 per cent, he noted.
Iranian First Vice President Mohammad-Reza Rahimi has announced that the speed of trade exchanges between Iran and Turkey has accelerated and will soon reach the targeted goal of 30 billion dollars per year.
Iran and Turkey have recently signed a memorandum of understanding on the cooperation and construction of the Kars-Igrir-Bazargan-Julfa railroad, National Iranian Railways International Department head Abbas Nazari said, ILNA reported.
He added that Kars-Igrir-Bazarghan-Julfa is a strategic corridor that would have a transit capacity of three to four tons per year.
The official added that the project will cost around $800 million and the railroad's length would be some 400 km (200 km equal, on both sides).