Iran gas output increases by 40 million cubic meters per day
Business Materials 26 June 2013 12:22 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jun.26/ Trend R.Zamanov
Iran's gas production has increased by 40 million cubic meters per day, Deputy Oil Minister Javad Owji said on Wednesday.
Some 240,000 kilometers (over 1,000 cities and towns and over 14,350 villages) are currently under the coverage of national gas network, the Mehr News Agency quoted Owji as saying.
"Over 97 percent of urban households and 60 percent of rural household are connected to the national gas network," he explained. "Currently the development projects are underway to connect 4,500 more villages to gas network."
Owji went on to note that by inauguration of Shoorijeh gas storage facility, Iran become of the world's biggest holders of gas storage facilities.
Once the gas storage facility comes on stream, Iran will rank as the world's fifth country in regards with largest gas storage capacity. The United States of America with 121 billion cubic meters ranks first in the list. Iran currently stands at the 19thplace.
Iran's Sarajeh gas storage facility came on stream in December. It was Iran's first gas storage facility, which is second to none in the Middle East.