Uzbekistan receives additional 13 buses from German EvoBus
Business Materials 29 August 2013 19:54 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Aug. 29 /Trend D.Azizov/
Another batch of 13 Mercedes-Benz Conecto Low Floor buses have been delivered to Uzbek capital of Tashkent, Toshshahartransxizmat association (Tashkent city transport service) said on Wednesday.
In May 2013 it was reported that the Toshshahartransxizmat association concluded a contract with EvoBus GmbH (a bus division of Daimler-Chrysler, Germany) on the purchase of 100 Mercedes-Benz Conecto Low Floor city passenger buses of Euro-3 standard, as well as spare parts and diagnosis equipments for these buses in the total amount of 14 million euros.
The purchase of buses was approved by the decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan "On measures on further updating passenger buses fleet of Tashkent city".
The first batch of 17 buses arrived in Tashkent two weeks ago; the delivery of the remaining 70 buses is envisaged in September-October this year.
Funding of the contract is being carried out by the credit of the Fund for Reconstruction and Development of Uzbekistan (FRDU).
In 2012 it was reported that Uzbekistan acquired 100 new Mercedes-Benz Conecto Low Floor buses in the total amount of $18.9 million at expenses of FRDU's credit.
The first Mercedes-Benz Conecto Low Floor buses of Euro-3 standard were commissioned in Tashkent in 2008.
Currently nearly 1,000 Mercedes-Benz buses are being operated in Tashkent.
Buses for a total cost of 120 million euros were bought by loans of German banks under guarantees of the government of Uzbekistan. All these buses with length over 12 meters and with the load carrying capability of over eight tons belong to the class of Mercedes-Benz Conecto.
Currently three automobile plants are operating in Uzbekistan: CJSC General Motors Uzbekistan (formerly JSC UzDaewooAuto in the city of Asaka of Andijan region), which produces motor cars, SamAuto Ltd (Samarkand), which manufactures Isuzu buses and light trucks and JV MAN Auto-Uzbekistan, which produces trucks with load capacity from 15 to 50 tons.