Hungarian companies interested in participation in Baku White City project
Business Materials 28 January 2014 20:22 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan.28
Hungarian companies, as well as specialists in the sphere of architecture and engineering are interested in participation in Baku White City project, as well as in other development projects, including those in the spheres of tourism and hotel business, according to the protocol signed on Jan.28 in Baku on the results of the fourth meeting of the intergovernmental commission for trade and economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Hungary.
Hungarian Secretary of State for External Economic Relations and Foreign Affairs Peter Siyarto said at the meeting of the intergovernmental commission that Hungarian companies also express their desire to participate in construction works within the preparation of Azerbaijan for holding the first European Games in 2015.
"Both of the parties emphasize the importance of enhancing cooperation in the sphere of construction, as well as in the sphere of design, installation and reconstruction of architectural monuments, development of transport and urban infrastructure," the document said.
Additionally, the parties expressed interest in cooperation in the sphere of construction of social, medical and educational institutions, use of cutting-edge industrial technologies, as well as production of construction materials.
"The Hungarian Investment and Trade Agency plans to participate in BakuBuild-2014 specialized exhibition, where it will present the companies operating in the country and wishing to enter the Azerbaijani market," the document said.