Nord Stream-2 reduces chances of Turkish Stream
Business Materials 15 October 2015 17:36 (UTC +04:00)
Implementation of the Nord Stream-2 project reduces the chances of implementation of the Turkish Stream project
Implementation of the Nord Stream-2 project reduces the chances of implementation of the Turkish Stream project, director of the hydrocarbons department of the Parisian association Observatoire Mediterraneen de l'Energie (OME) Sohbet Karbuz told Trend.
He said that the uncertainty on gas supplies and the timing of the Turkish Stream remains, which appears to be the manifestation of the twofold policy of Europe.
Unfortunately, after the deterioration of relations between Ankara and Moscow, the Turkish Stream, which is an energy project, acquired a political nature, and that also complicates its implementation, said Karbuz.
Earlier, the Russian Gazprom company said that Russia is waiting for the results of the parliamentary re-election to be held in Turkey November1 in order to continue negotiations on the implementation of the Turkish Stream.
Earlier, commenting on this issue and the aggravation of relations between Russia and Turkey on the background of military operations in Syria carried out by Russian Air Force, a source in the presidential administration of Turkey told Trend that Ankara isn't going to discuss the Turkish Stream even after the parliamentary election.
In early September, during the Eastern Economic Forum, Gazprom inked an agreement of shareholder of the joint design company, the New European Pipeline AG, which is to deal with creation of the 'Nord Stream-2' pipeline.
Gazprom earlier told Trend that the initiation of work on the Nord Stream-2 does not change the company's position on the Turkish Stream project.