Azerbaijan ready to support banking sector - S&P
Business Materials 18 February 2016 12:26 (UTC +04:00)
"We assume that the price of Brent crude oil will likely be $40-$45 per barrel in 2016-2017," the statement said.
"This could put additional pressure on banks' financial fundamentals if asset quality deteriorates because of borrowers' reducing debt-servicing capacity," the statement said. "We expect the erosion of asset quality to accelerate in 2016, with NPLs and restructured loans potentially reaching 23%-25% of systemwide loans; banks' officially reported NPL ratios didn't exceed 7% at year-end 2015."
Moreover, although the banking system has a relatively high level of core customer deposits and is not reliant on external funding, the rapid manat depreciation in 2015 could lead to a protracted currency mismatch on banks' balance sheets. This is because foreign currency funding had increased to about 80% of banks' customer funds by year-end 2015, but the banks have limited abilities to match this with foreign currency denominated loans.
There are 37 banks in Azerbaijan.