Business Materials 18 January 2018 20:45 (UTC +04:00)
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, Jan. 18
By Huseyn Hasanov - Trend
The Uzbek State Committee for Geology and Mineral Resources has been entitled to issue licenses to use subsoil plots containing nonmetallic minerals.
This is stipulated by the Uzbek president’s decree "On measures for the stable provision of the country’s economic sectors with products and raw materials having a great demand", the Uzbek State Committee for Geology and Mineral Resources told Trend.
The former licensing body - the State Commission under the Cabinet of Ministers was abolished.
According to the document, complicated licensing procedures for the use of subsoil plots containing non-metallic minerals hamper the development of domestic production of building materials and attracting foreign investments in this sector of the economy.
According to the presidential decree, applications for obtaining a license will be considered within 20 days, the minimum amount of the applicant's statutory fund should reach 86.1 million soums.
The new licensing procedure must be fully worked out within one month.
Nonmetallic minerals are used in Uzbekistan as building materials, raw materials for the production of mineral fertilizers, general chemical production and as raw materials for the metallurgical industry.