Uzbek household appliances to be supplied to Egypt
Business Materials 20 February 2018 14:51 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan's manufacturer of household appliances and electronics, Artel, will supply products to the Egyptian market, Uzbek media reported.
A relevant agreement was reached during the visit of Uzeltehsanoat representatives to this country. The Uzbek delegation held talks at the Chamber of Commerce of Cairo, the Association of Egyptian Businessmen, the Chamber of Manufacturers of Engineering Products. As a result, Uzeltehsanoat signed a protocol on cooperation with the Cairo Chamber of Commerce and a Memorandum of Understanding with the Association of Egyptian Businessmen.
During the talks in Egypt, Eco Solar Energy showed interest in buying solar panels from Artel for further sale in the markets of Egypt and neighboring Libya, and Toshiba-Al-Arabi expressed its intention to invest in the economy of Uzbekistan to build factories for the production of household appliances in cooperation with Uzeltehsanoat. In addition, Korra Energy offered to act as a distributor of Uzbek cable products and LED lamps in Egypt and neighboring countries.
Egyptian First Deputy Minister of Trade and Industry Ahmed Anter confirmed Egypt's interest in establishing cooperation with Uzbekistan, while auto industry, textile and pharmaceutical industries were named as the most promising areas.
The sides also discussed practical issues of boosting trade, economic and investment cooperation between the two countries, further steps to increase trade turnover, and create joint ventures.