Roughly 60 projects to be implemented at Uzbek FEZ
Business Materials 24 February 2018 13:02 (UTC +04:00)
It is planned to implement 58 projects worth $ 188.7 million in the Free Economic Zone (FEZ) "Urgut" in Uzbekistan, Uzbek media reported.
Head of the infrastructure development subsidiary of the FEZ Urgut Bakhtiyor Soatov noted that thanks to the realization of the projects production will hit $258.2 million and exported goods -$80.5 million.
Measures are planned to create a comprehensively convenient and thought-out engineering and communication infrastructure on the territory of the FEZ, Soatov said.
So, it is planned to overhaul automobile roads with the length of 42 kilometers, lay 65.5 kilometers of gas pipelines, 17.5 kilometers of electric networks and 24.5 kilometers of water pipelines, build four substations and four hydroconstructions. With a view to create a modern telecommunications network, it is planned to build 37 kilometers of communication lines and establish base stations. Presently, these tasks are being implemented on schedule.
Furthermore, work is underway to establish new enterprises. In particular, the construction of industrial buildings on the Sariktepa Massif of the Urgut district is nearing completion within the framework of the project "Production of polymer and plastic products, disposable razors, toothbrushes and wet napkins" worth $ 2 million realized by LLC Urgut mikro metall. Contracts were concluded with foreign partners on the supply of the necessary equipment.
The project on "Production of gas stoves and electric ovens" worth $ 4.1 million of the Sam elektro servis LLC is also underway.
In Uzbekistan, there were only three free economic zones - Navoi in Navoi region, Angren in Tashkent region and Djizak in Djizak region with a branch in Syrdarya region.
In 2017, Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed decrees on the establishment of four more free economic zones in the Bukhara, Samarkand, Ferghana and Khorezm regions, as well as seven FEZs of pharmaceuticals - Nukus Pharm, Zomin Pharm, Kosonsoi-Pharm, Syrdaryo-pharm, Boysun-Pharm , Bustonlik-Pharm and Parkent- Pharm.
By 2017, 62 projects with a total value of about $ 500 million have been implemented in the free economic zones created in the country. About 90 projects worth $ 750 million are at the development stage. Investors are also working on 135 prospective projects worth over $1 billion.