Azerbaijan eyes to expand tobacco production
Business Materials 27 December 2018 15:20 (UTC +04:00)
In order to increase the manufacturing of tobacco products this year, there are plans to install 30 modern tobacco curing chambers in Azerbaijan’s Gakh and Shaki districts, and work has already begun in this direction, Azerbaijan Industrial Corporation (AIC) told Trend.
Representatives of companies manufacturing equipment were invited to the tobacco processing plant Azertutun LLC, and consultations on modernization, improvement of product quality and increasing production capacity, as well as the sustainability of the plant, were held, according to the AIC.
"In addition, there are plans to establish an additional production line at the plant to increase the range of tobacco products," the AIC said.
Another important aspect is the involvement of qualified specialists in the cultivation and curing of tobacco, as well as its subsequent processing, according to the AIC.
"We have already prepared special training for the next season," the company said. "As part of the program, there are plans to organize training courses for farmers and support them in the cultivation of tobacco."
The company also talked about international cooperation. In particular, the AIC noted that cooperation with international and specialized companies started in order to increase the level of knowledge and skills of the employees of Azertutun LLC in the field of tobacco processing.
"In the near future, highly qualified consultants from Europe will begin work in Azerbaijan," the company said. "One of the methods to increase productivity is proper cultivation and harvesting. The main point here is the selection, cultivation and processing of seeds adapted to the climatic conditions of Azerbaijan, and the use of suitable technologies for the growing of seedlings."
In accordance with the Azerbaijani government’s forecasts, in 2018, over 3,286 tons of fermented tobacco and 2.55 million cigarettes will be produced in the country.
In the future, tobacco production in Azerbaijan will grow by 2023 as well and is expected to reach 8,024.1 tons of fermented tobacco and 4.46 million cigarettes.