Austrian delegation to visit Uzbekistan to expand economic co-op
Business Materials 2 March 2019 09:18 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 2
The Austrian business delegation of 26 companies will arrive in Tashkent (Uzbekistan) in April, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
The delegation will include VAMED, Bertsch, Andritz Hydro, Diehl Metering, Frauscher, SKIDATA, Waagner-Biro and other companies. They represent various sectors of the economy - from agriculture and cotton processing to healthcare, hydropower.
Meetings are scheduled with representatives of Uzbek companies on expanding partnerships during the visit of Austrian businessmen.
"Nowadays, there is great potential between the two countries for bilateral trade and expansion of economic cooperation for both Austrian and Uzbek companies in such industries as oil and gas, agriculture, healthcare, infrastructure modernization and others," said Rudolf Lukavsky, Commercial Counsellor at Austrian Embassy in Moscow, during an event held in Tashkent.