Iranian minister: Azerbaijani, Iranian citizens, companies to benefit from insurance opportunities
Business Materials 16 March 2019 12:12 (UTC +04:00)
By Elnur Baghishov – Trend:
Azerbaijani and Iranian citizens and companies will benefit from insurance opportunities, Farhad Dejpasand, Iranian Minister of Economic Affairs and Finance, told Trend.
According to the Iranian minister, the insurance in question will consist of trade insurance.
When visiting or establishing trade relations, economic agents and ordinary citizens from both countries will be able to benefit from the other country's insurance opportunities, Dejpasand added.
"Various conditions will be created and these insurance opportunities will be applied on a bilateral basis," he said.
The Iranian minister said that the governments of both countries are working towards ensuring that no problems arise for citizens and companies. Therefore, this insurance is meant both for citizens and companies.
"Insurance companies of both countries will operate under the supervision of the Central Insurance of Iran and the State Insurance Company of Azerbaijan," he said.
The 13th meeting of the Azerbaijan-Iran State Committee for Economic, Trade and Humanitarian Affairs was held on March 15, 2019.
At the end of the meeting, a protocol was signed on the outcomes of the 13th meeting of the state committee.
The document was signed by the co-chairs of the Commission – Azerbaijani Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev and Iranian Economic Affairs and Finance Minister Farhad Dejpasand.
The document reflecting the issues discussed during the course of the meeting and the future directions of the Commission's work intends to expand cooperation in various areas, including trade, small and medium-sized businesses, industry, transport, customs, agriculture, energy, water and environment, food security, investment, ICT, tourism, humanitarian sphere, etc.