Iran MP: North-South corridor to cut cargo transportation costs by 50%
Business Materials 27 March 2019 12:59 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Mar. 27
Cargo transportation costs will be reduced by 50 percent through the North-South Corridor, Iranian MP Hassan Khastehband said, Trend reports via the official website of the Iranian Parliament.
According to him, this is a very important issue for businessmen.
Khastehband added that one of the most important parts of the North-South corridor is the improvement of the Qazvin-Rasht-Anzali railway.
"Although this 205-kilometer project was approved in the Iranian parliament in 2000-2004, it has not yet been finalized," he said.
Noting that Qazvin-Rasht railway has been recently commissioned, Khastehband said that a 42-kilometer railway from Rasht to Anzali still remains to be completed.
He noted that the Rasht-Anzali railway is to be divided into 3 sections. Presently, contractor companies have been selected for 2 of the sections, and a contractor for the 3rd section will be announced in the near future.
The Iranian MP also said that the improvement of the North-South Corridor will cut 10,000 kilometers of distance, adding that this corridor will lead to cargo being delivered to the destination 23 days faster.
"The Iranian government must take steps for the implementation of the Rasht-Astara railroad and create conditions for the improvement of the North-South corridor," he said.