Pomegranate production to increase in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 1 April 2019 21:13 (UTC +04:00)
A tangible (7-10 percent) growth in the production of pomegranate products in Azerbaijan is expected this year, head of the Azerbaijani Association of Pomegranate Manufacturers and Exporters Farhad Garashov told Trend.
Pomegranate output in Azerbaijan reached 156,000 tons in 2017, and 170,000 tons in 2018.
Garashov noted that 15 enterprises, engaged in the manufacture of pomegranate products, processed 60,000-70,000 tons of pomegranates in 2018.
Commenting on the exports, Garashov noted that this year, the volume of exported products is expected to grow and reach 12,000-15,000 tons. For comparison, this figure in 2018 increased by 22, compared to 2017, and reached 10,000 tons.
Speaking about plans for the future, Garashov noted that according to a decree of President Ilham Aliyev, the Ministry of Agriculture prepared a number of state programs in the field of rural infrastructure and social sector development, which are expected to be implemented in the next five years. In this regard, Garashov expressed the hope of increasing government subsidies, which will accelerate the growth of agricultural development. In particular, the territory of pomegranate orchards in Azerbaijan is expected to expand to 28,000 hectares, which is 21.7 percent more than the current figure.
He also noted that the association regularly conducts training and workshops with farmers and producers. On April 2, in Imishli district, a training will be held with the support of the Ministry of Agriculture in cooperation with the State Center for Agrarian Development for local farmers producing pomegranates. The main goal of the training, according to Garashov, is education and advanced training for farmers interested in growing pomegranate to receive international certificates for further entry into the foreign market. Moreover, in preparation for the next harvest season, additional training will be held in six regional agricultural development centers of the Mil-Mugan and Aran regions. In this, the head of the association sees a great opportunity for expanding the volume of exports.
Garashov noted the support of the Export and Investment Promotion Foundation in Azerbaijan (AZPROMO) in the promotion of domestic pomegranate products under the Made in Azerbaijan brand throughout the world. The association regularly demonstrates Azerbaijani pomegranates in the local and international markets.
In this regard, intensive work is underway, and meetings of local farmers with foreign partners are being held. As an example, the head of the association mentioned the visits of representatives of leading Russian companies who met with Azerbaijani farmers. Documents for further cooperation were signed as part of these meetings.