GM Uzbekistan exports first batch of Nexia cars to Belarus
Business Materials 3 April 2019 13:30 (UTC +04:00)
GM Uzbekistan shipped the first batch of Nexia R3 and R4 cars for export to Belarus on April 3, Trend reports with reference to the company's official website.
Previously, the company has already exported Nexia R3 cars for a large-unit assembly to the SararkaAvtoProm plant in Kostanay (Kazakhstan), as well as the finished R4 model to Ravon Motors Kazakhstan.
Since the beginning of this year, Uzbek cars have also been exported to Afghanistan and Tajikistan.
GM Uzbekistan and SaryarkaAvtoProm LLP (Kazakhstan) signed a production development contract. The parties have agreed to release 16,000 vehicles intended for sale up to the end of 2019, both in the market of Kazakhstan and export markets, including Russia.
The SKD assembly of the Ravon Nexia R3 sedan was launched at the Kazakh enterprise "SariarkaAvtoProm" in 2017. Capacity of assembly is about 3,000 cars a year, with the possible increase in production of up to 7,000 cars.