Rosatom attracts VEB for co-op in construction of NPP in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 15 April 2019 17:53 (UTC +04:00)
Vnesheconombank of Russia (VEB) and Rosatom have signed documents on cooperation in the construction of a nuclear power plant in Uzbekistan, Trend reports with reference to the bank's message.
VEB will advise on determining the optimal financing structure for a nuclear power plant construction project, arrange financing and provide guarantees.
"The signing of the agreement will further strengthen the strategic partnership between VEB and Rosatom in support of the implementation of its foreign projects in Central Asia," VEB Vice President Alexei Ternavsky said.
"I am confident that the implementation of the project within the framework of the signed agreement will contribute to the solution of the global tasks of the development of the nuclear industry and increase energy security," the financial director of Rosatom Ilya Rebrov noted.
The governments of Uzbekistan and Russia in October 2018 concluded an agreement providing for cooperation between countries in the design, construction and operation of a nuclear power plant in Uzbekistan consisting of two power units based on a water-cooled power reactor with an installed capacity of each power unit up to 1.2 GW.