Broiler production to be increased in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 25 April 2019 17:11 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 25
Azerbaijani poultry company Zagatala Broiler LLC plans to increase the production of broiler products, the company told Trend.
According to the source, the company intends to increase the volume of imports of breeding chickens from neighboring Georgia.
“Chickens are grown in the poultry farming of Zagatala Broiler LLC. Last year we bought 100,000 chickens from Georgia, and this year we want to increase this figure to 130,000-140,000 units. We are planning to increase the production of broiler products year by year”, the company representatives said.
The company produces broiler chickens, chicken meat and other poultry products.
The manufactured products have a certificate of conformity issued by the State Committee on Standardization, Metrology and Patents and a hygienic certificate issued by the Center for Hygiene and Epidemiology of the Ministry of Healthcare of Azerbaijan.