Uzbekistan to acquire two more high-speed Talgo trains
Business Materials 13 May 2019 11:20 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan will acquire two high-speed passenger electric trains "Talgo 250" and four cars from Spanish company Patentes Talgo S.L.U, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
Uzbekistan Railways JSC has developed a feasibility study for the purchase of two high-speed passenger electric trains Talgo 250, four economy class cars, spare parts and equipment for service, all worth 72.93 million euros.
The Government of Spain has approved a loan of Corporate Internationalization Fund of Spanish Companies (FIEM) to Uzbekistan under the project for a total amount of 57.5 million euros.
Uzbekistan’s contribution to the project is equivalent to 15.43 million euros, including 14.37 million euros in the form of tax and customs benefits, as well as an equivalent of 1.06 million euros by own funds of Uzbekistan Railways.