Uzbekistan implements 140 foreign projects worth $3.2B
Business Materials 13 May 2019 15:56 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan is going to implement about 140 investment projects with foreign companies worth $3.2 billion, Trend reports with reference to the Ministry of Economy and Industry of Uzbekistan.
This year, it is planned to complete the construction of a second combined-cycle plant (CCGT) with a capacity of 450 MW at the Navoi thermal power plant worth $547.3 million, which will ensure uninterrupted electricity supply to the Navoi, Bukhara and Samarkand regions.
The construction of a polyvinyl chloride (PVC) production complex on the basis of Navoiazot JSC worth $500.1 million will also be completed, and the Russian MetProm Group of Companies will launch the Tashkent Metallurgical Plant for $335 million.
Moreover, it is planned to implement 643 investment projects totaling $3,12 billion in the Fergana region in 2019-2020.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed the responsible persons to approve and ensure the implementation of the network schedules for the implementation of each project from the program.
In early May, it became known that the Indonesian company Trans Asia Resources would invest more than $875 million in the modernization of the Fergana refinery by 2022.
Furthermore, at least $300 million is planned to be spent on restoring the work of seven of the 11 idle installations in 2019.