Azerbaijani company eyes to export plastic and fibreglass composite pipes
Business Materials 22 May 2019 15:48 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani company Metak producing metal structures, fittings, plastic and fiberglass composite pipes, intends to export its products to the CIS markets, the company representative told Trend.
The company produces a wide range of plastic products and PVC pipes for water supply and sewage systems.
"The product range also includes steel pipes, pipe fittings and steel fittings,” the representative company said. “We intend to export our products to neighboring Turkey. We supplied small volumes to the Turkish market in 2018. Therefore, the company eyes to resume export of products to Turkey.”
According to the source, “We are greatly interested in Georgia because of the convenient transportation system and logistics. We supplied our products to Georgia in 2018 and intend to continue to export the products to this country."
The representative added, “There is great competition in this market segment in Azerbaijan. This fact stimulates manufacturers to search for new sales markets and at the same time, influences the pricing policy of the company."