Azerbaijani-Turkish plant to expand fertilizer export
Business Materials 23 May 2019 18:48 (UTC +04:00)
The fertilizer production plant, built by the Turkish company AzAgromila in Azerbaijan, intends to export the products to the markets of regional countries, member of the company's board Semiy Ceylan told Trend on May 23.
He stressed that the company intends to supply fertilizers to Iran.
"The Iranian market is quite attractive for the export of our products, taking into account the logistics and optimal delivery terms,” Ceylan said. “Moreover, there is a demand for these products in this market. We eye to determine the primary supply volumes till late 2019 and then export the products to Iran."
The new plant recently launched into operation is located in Azerbaijan’s Hajigabul district. It has the entire production and technological process, which is used at a Turkish plant of a similar type.
Organic fertilizers produced at the Hajigabul plant are intended for use in the cultivation of fruit and vegetable products in the regions, including those in the greenhouse conditions.
He added that this practice is widely used in Turkey.